Roster  Schedule  Statistics 
On Now
Coming Up
  • Thu., May. 08, 2014 7:00PM - 11:59PM CDT NFL Draft (Day 1) The 2014 NFL Draft will take place in May, not April.
  • Fri., May. 09, 2014 5:30PM - 11:59PM CDT NFL Draft (Day 2) The 2014 NFL Draft will take place in May, not April.
  • Sat., May. 10, 2014 11:00AM - 11:59PM CDT NFL Draft (Day 3) The 2014 NFL Draft will take place in May, not April.

Community

Print
RSS

NFL, Titans to Host NFL Punt, Pass and Kick Team Championships on Sunday

Posted Dec 12, 2013

NASHVILLE, Tenn. -- Young football fans will compete in the NFL Punt, Pass & Kick Team Championships on Sunday, Dec. 15 at Saint Thomas Sports Park.

Competition in five age divisions for both boys and girls begins at 10:15 a.m. with the top scorer in each group crowned team champion and eligible for the National Championships, which will be held during an AFC playoff game. All participants launch one punt, one pass and one kick with scores based on distance and accuracy (in feet). The top four scorers in each age group from around the country will qualify as national finalists.

All competitors will be recognized during the halftime of the game against the Arizona Cardinals.
NFL Punt, Pass and Kick, which began in 1961, is the nation’s largest grassroots sports skills competition.  NFL stars, including Pro Football Hall of Fame quarterbacks Troy Aikman and Dan Marino, competed in the NFL Punt, Pass & Kick program as youngsters.

The following is a list of participants in the Tennessee Punt, Pass & Kick Team Championships:

Girls 6-7
Abby Flynt, Petersburg, Tenn.
Jaycie Bull, Centerville, Ark.
Emma Powell, Franklin, Tenn.
Reese Beaty, Jamestown, Tenn.

Boys 6-7
Trevor Swing, Kelso, Tenn.
Jackson Herrington, Franklin, Tenn.
Jack Taylor, Fayetteville, Ark.
Truitt Webb, Paris, Ark.
Trenton Witherspoon, Radcliff, Ky.

Girls 8-9
Cadashia Collins, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Hannah Ogle, Springdale, Ark.
Kayla Sines, Franklin, Tenn.
Gabby Beaty, Jamestown, Tenn.

Boys 8-9
Matthew Jackson, Ola, Ark.
Aaron Walton, Brentwood, Tenn.
Andy Sullins, Athens, Tenn.
James Mitchell, Jackson, Tenn.

Girls 10-11
Molly Pledger, Jackson, Tenn.
Bendicte Mutubwa, Cahttanooga, Tenn.
Yagmur Arslan, Franklin, Tenn.
Olivia Henderson, Paris, Ark.

Boys 10-11
Ben Pledger, Jackson, Tenn.
Joseph Waters, Franklin, Tenn.
Nick Dunlap, Birmingham, Ala.
Josh Street, Paris, Ark.
Austin Gough, Owensboro, Ky.

Girls 12-13
Kiera Taylor, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Jasmine Al-Ahmad, Paris, Ark.
Mary Kate Brown, Arkins, Ark.
Hannah Burfield, Ola, Ark.
Mikayla Hamilton, Owensboro, Ky.

Boys 12-13
Cole Clark, Clarksville, Ark.
Tayne Davis, Dayton, Tenn.
Luke Watson, Hendersonville, Tenn.
Will Roberts, Atkins, Ark.

Girls 14-15
Shawnquell Stanfield, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Kassidy Riley, Alamo, Tenn.
Kendall Roberts, Atkins, Ark.
Grace Coates, Casa, Ark.

Boys 14-15
Brennan Claypoole, El Dorado, Ark.
Nathan Watson, Hendersonville, Tenn.
Tyler Enos, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Hunter Hudson, Trenton, Tenn.

Recent Articles

Recent Videos

Recent Photos